Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy
TL;DR: We only save your data for as long as it is needed, and only share it with other parties if this is needed for using the app. Our business model only consists of improving events through the use of our app and therefore we have no commercial interest in the data. Everything is saved securely and sent via a secure SSL connection.

Privacy Policy

EventInsight (Almanapp B.V.), located at Kraneweg 13-3, 9718 JC Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

EventInsight
Kraneweg 13-3

+31502113693

Bas Krijgsman is the Data Protection Officer of EventInsight. He is contactable via +31502113693.

Personal data that we process


EventInsight processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name
- Gender
- Birthplace
- Address
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website/app, in correspondence and/or by telephone
- Internet browser and type of device
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website/app and/or service does not intend to collect data about website/app visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via +31502113693, and then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data


EventInsight processes your data for the following purpose(s):

- To give you the opportunity to create an account

How long we save personal data for


EventInsight does not save your personal data for any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties


EventInsight will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EventInsight remains responsible for these processing operations such as cookies or similar techniques that we use.

EventInsight only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to the website/app. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website/app and your ease of use. They ensure that the website/app works properly and they remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimise our website/app with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously saved via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through your account settings. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you, or another organisation mentioned by you, in a computer file.

If you want to use your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions or comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. EventInsight will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

EventInsight also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure data


EventInsight takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through your account settings. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you, or another organisation mentioned by you, in a computer file.